Live Help

Click to enlarge

Linksys MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

RRP:
Price:
PKR13,000
Vendor:
Brand:
Linksys
Weight:
0.02 KGS
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:



Product Description

 

Linksys MGBSX1 Overview:

Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

 

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.

The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used:

62.5/125um MMF @ 160 MHz/km, up to 220m

62.5/125um MMF @ 200 MHz/km, up to 275m

50/125um MMF @ 400 MHz/km, up to 500m

50/125um MMF @ 500 MHz/km, up to 550m

For other options, see the 1000Base-T (MGBT1) and LH (MGBLH1) modules.

   Specifications:

Gigabit Ethernet LH Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Specifications

Model Number

MGBSX1

Standards

Compliant with Specifications of SFP Transceiver MSA Specification

Cabling Type

850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm)
MMF (Multi-Mode Fiber) MMF: 62.5/125um fiber @ 160 MHz/km to 220m minimum distance, 62.5/125um fiber @ 200 MHz/km to 275m minimum distance, 50/125um fiber @ 400 MHz/km to 500m minimum distance, 50/125um fiber @ 500 MHz/km to 550m minimum distance

Environmental

Dimensions

0.33" x 0.53" x 2.22"

WxHxD

(8.5 mm x 13.4 mm x 56.5 mm)

Unit Weight

0.63 oz. (0.02 kg)

Power

Transmitter Spec: Power : -9.5 - -4 dBm, Reciever Spec:Sensitivity: -20 - -17dBm, 8 Input Power: -20 - -17 dBm, Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm, 3.3V Power Supply

Operating Temperature

0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)

Storage Temperature

-20ºC to 70ºC (-4ºF to 158ºF)

Operating Humidity

0% to 85%, Non-Condensing

Storage Humidity

5% to 90%, Non-Condensing

 

Work Best With:

SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch

SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch + 2 MiniGBIC

 

 

 


Find Similar Products by Category